Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rosa 'duchesse de brabant'

Pronunciation: Roe-sah
Family: Rosaceae
Synonym: Rosa 'comtesse de labarthe', rosa "comtesse ouwaroff'
Common Name: Duchesse de brabant rose
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Duchesse de brabant rose bear cupped, silky petaled, double, scented, rose pink flowers, 4 1/2" across
Soil Type: Duchesse de brabant rose prefer moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Duchesse de brabant rose is susceptible to aphids, leaf hoppers, spider mites, scale insects, caterpillars, sawfly larvae, cane borers, japanese beetles, rose stem girdlers, thrips, rose chafers, rose midges, rose slugs, leaf cutting bees, rabbits, deer, black spot, rust, powdery mildew, canker, dieback, crown gall, viruses, downy mildew.
Propagation: Root softwood cuttings of duchesse de brabant rose from first flush of bloom to summer. Root hardwood cuttings in autumn. Bud in summer. Sow seed in containers in autumn.
Notes for Identification: Duchesse de brabant rose is a tea rose of spreading, shrubby habit, with mid to dark green leaves. Prune in late winter or early spring. For maintenance: cut back main stems to 8-10" above ground in temperate climates; to 18-24" in warm climates. Reduce sideshoots to 2 or 3 buds or 4-6". Remove weak spindly shoots. For renewal: cut back 1/3 of oldest stems almost to base; repeat for rest of old stems over the next 2 or 3 years. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com