Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pachycereus marginatus

Pronunciation: pak-ee-KER-ee-us mar-jen-AY-tus
Family: Cactaceae
Common Name: Central Mexico Pipe Organ, Organo, Fence Post Cactus
Plant Type:
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 22ft (7m)
Width to: 3ft (1m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Central Mexico Pipe Organ (Pachycereus marginatus) produce tubular greenish white or pink flowers, to 2in (5cm) across
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in standard cactus potting mix. Out doors, grow in moderately fertile, sharply drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Scale insects and occasionaly mealybugs
Propagation: sow Central Mexico Pipe Organ (Pachycereus marginatus) seed at 66-75ºF (19-24ºC) in spring, Take stem tip cuttings in summer
Native to: C. S. Mexico
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Central Mexico Pipe Organ (Pachycereus marginatus) is an erect cactus with sometimes sparsely branched, 4-7 ribbed, dark green stems, 3-6in (8-15cm) across, with gray-white areoles bearing brown to gray spines (5-8 radials, 1 or 2 longer centrals).

Care: Under glass, grow in full light.  From spring to summer, water moderately and apply a low nitrogen liquid fertilizer every 4-5 weeks.  Keep dry at other times.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com