Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rosa 'disco dancer'

Pronunciation: Roe-sah
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: Disco dancer rose
Cultivar: Disco dancer
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 3'
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Disco dancer rose (rosa) produces showey, cupped, double, bright orange-scarlet flowers, 2 1/2" across
Soil Type: Disco dancer rose prefers moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Disco dancer rose (rosa) is susceptible to
Propagation: Root softwood cuttings of disco dancer rose from first flush of bloom to summer. Root hardwood cuttings in autumn. Bud in summer. Sow seed in containers in autumn.
Notes for Identification: Disco dancer rose (rosa) is a free branching, vigorous floribunda rose with dense, glossy, mid green foliage. Prune disco dancer rose (rosa) in late winter or early spring. For maintenance: cut back main stems and side shoots by 1/3-1/2. For renewal: cut back 1/3 of oldest stems almost to the base; repeat for the rest of old stems over the next 2 to 3 years. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com