Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rosa 'frau dagmar hastrup'

Pronunciation: Roe-sah
Family: Rosaceae
Synonym: Rosa 'frau dagmar hartopp'
Common Name: Frau dagmar hastrup rose
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 7'
Width to: 4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -50 to -40ºF ZONE 2
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Frau dagmar hastrup rose (rosa) produces shallowly cupped, single, clove scented, light pink flowers, 3 1/2" across.
Soil Type: Frau dagmar hastrup rose (rosa) prefer moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Frau dagmar hastrup rose (rosa) is susceptible to aphids, leaf hoppers, spider mites, scale insects, caterpillars, sawfly larvae, cane borers, japanese beetles, rose stem girdlers, thrips, rose chafers, rose midges, rose slugs, leaf cutting bees, rabbits, deer, black spot, rust, powdery mildew, canker, dieback, crown gall, viruses, downy mildew
Propagation: Root softwood cuttings of frau dagmar hastrup rose (rosa) from first flush of bloom to summer. Root hardwood cuttings in autumn. Bud in summer. Sow seed in containers in autumn.
Notes for Identification: Frau dagmar hastrup rose (rosa) is a sturdy hybrid rugosa rose of spreading habit with leathery mid green leaves. Prune frau dagmar hastrup rose (rosa) : in summer after flowering. For maintenance, prune main stems lightly, or cut back by up to 1/3 and reduce side shoots by 1/2-2/3. For renewal pruning, cut out 1/5-1/4 of oldest flowered stems. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com