Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rosa 'Charlotte Armstrong'

Pronunciation: Roe-sah
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: Charlotte Armstrong Hybrid Tea Rose
Cultivar: Charlotte Armstrong
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 5'
Width to: 4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Charlotte armstrong hybrid tea rose (rosa) bears blooms that are deep pink. Strong fragrance. 35 petals. Average diameter 5". Very large, full (26-40 petals) bloom form.
Soil Type: Charlotte armstrong hybrid tea rose (rosa) prefers moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Charlotte armstrong hybrid tea rose (rosa) is susceptible to aphids, leaf hoppers, spider mites, scale insects, caterpillars, sawfly larvae, cane borers, japanese bettles, rose stem girdlers, thrips, rose chafers, rose midges, rose slugs, leaf cutting bees, rabbits, deer, black spot, rust, powdery mildew, canker, dieback, crown gall, viruses, downy mildew
Propagation: Root softwood cuttings of charlotte armstrong hybrid tea rose from first flush of bloom to summer. Root hardwood cuttings in autumn. Bud in summer. Sow seed in containers in autumn.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 6-8
Notes for Identification:

Charlotte armstrong is a hybrid tea rose. Prune in late winter or early spring. For maintenance: cut back main stems to 8-10" above ground in temperate climates; to 18-24" in warm climates. Reduce sideshoots to 2 or 3 buds or 4-6". Remove weak spindly shoots. For renewal: cut back 1/3 of oldest stems almost to base; repeat for rest of old stems over the next 2 or 3 years. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com