Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acanthus spinosissimus

Family: Acanthaceae
Common Name: Spiney bear's breeches
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: White flowers dominated by purple bracts
Soil Type: Any, but prefer deep, fertile, moist but well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Deer Resistant
Pests and Diseases: Powdery mildew and fungal and bacterial leaf spots
Propagation: Sow seed indoors in late winter or early spring, outdoors sow in early spring when spoil is still cool. Plant seeds at about 1/4" deep. They take up to 30 days to germinate and need temps of 50-60f divide in spring or autumn. Take root cuttings in late autumn or early winter
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com