Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rosa foetida 'persiana'

Pronunciation: Roe-sah fet-tid-uh
Family: Rosaceae
Synonym: Rosa foetida var, persiana
Common Name: Persian yellow rose
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 4'
Width to: 4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Persian yellow rose (rosa foetida var, persiana) produces fully double yellow flowers, 2 1/2" across.
Soil Type: Persian yellow rose (rosa foetida var, persiana) prefers moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Persian yellow rose (rosa foetida var, persiana) is susceptible to aphids, leaf hoppers, spider mites, scale insects, caterpillars, sawfly larvae, cane borers, japanese beetles, rose stem girdlers, thrips, rose chafers, rose midges, rose slugs, leaf cutting bees, rabbits, deer, black spot, rust, powdery mildew, canker, dieback, crown gall, viruses, downy mildew
Propagation: Root softwood cuttings from first flush of bloom to summer. Root hardwood cuttings in autumn. Bud in summer. Sow seed in containers in autumn.
Notes for Identification: Persian yellow rose (rosa foetida var. Persiana) is a upright species rose with gaunt, arching growth and small fern like leaves. Prune persian yellow rose (rosa foetida var. Persiana): in summer after flowering. For maintenance, prune main stems lightly, or cut back by up to 1/3 and reduce side shoots by 1/2-2/3. For renewal pruning, cut out 1/5-1/4 of oldest flowered stems. : the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com