Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rosa 'eye paint'

Pronunciation: Roe-sah
Family: Rosaceae
Synonym: Rosa 'tapis persan'
Common Name: Eye paint rose
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 3 1/2'
Width to: 30"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Eye paint rose (rosa) produce large clusters of cupped to flat, single, scarlet flowers, 2" across, with white eyes.
Soil Type: Eye paint rose (rosa) prefer moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Eye paint rose (rosa) is susceptible to aphids, leaf hoppers, spider mites, scale insects, caterpillars, sawfly larvae, cane borers, japanese beetles, rose stem girdlers, thrips, rose chafers, rose midges, rose slugs, leaf cutting bees, rabbits, deer, black spot, rust, powdery mildew, canker, dieback, crown gall, viruses, downy mildew
Propagation: Root softwood cuttings of eye paint rose (rosa) from first flush of bloom to summer. Root hardwood cuttings in autumn. Bud in summer. Sow seed in containers in autumn.
Notes for Identification: Eye paint rose (rosa) is a vigorous floribunda or shrub rose with dense, dark green foliage. Prune eye paint rose (rosa) in late winter or early spring. For maintenance: cut back main stems and side shoots by 1/3-1/2. For renewal: cut back 1/3 of oldest stems almost to the base; repeat for the rest of old stems over the next 2 to 3 years. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com