Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rosa 'hampshire'

Pronunciation: Roe-sah
Family: Rosaceae
Synonym: Rosa 'korhamp'
Common Name: Hampsire groundcover rose
Cultivar: Hampshire
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 12"
Width to: 30"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Hampsire groundcover rose produces clusters of flat, single, scarlet flowers, 2" across with yellow centers.
Soil Type: Hampsire groundcover rose (rosa) prefer moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Hampsire groundcover rose (rosa) is susceptible to aphids, leaf hoppers, spider mites, scale insects, caterpillars, sawfly larvae, cane borers, japanese bettles, rose stem girdlers, thrips, rose chafers, rose midges, rose slugs, leaf cutting bees, rabbits, deer, black spot, rust, powdery mildew, canker, dieback, crown gall, viruses, downy mildew
Propagation: Root softwood cuttings from first flush of bloom to summer. Root hardwood cuttings in autumn. Bud in summer. Sow seed in containers in autumn.
Notes for Identification: Hampsire groundcover rose (rosa) is a groundcover rose that produces glossy midgreen leaves. Prune hampsire groundcover rose (rosa) in late winter or early spring. For maintenance: cut back to outward facing buds to confine to designated area of growth. Shorten sideshoots if overcrowded. For renewal: cut out 1/5-1/4 of oldest flowered stems. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com