Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rosa 'fantin-latour'

Pronunciation: Roe-sah
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: Fantin-latour rose
Cultivar: 'fantin-latour'
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 5'
Width to: 4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Fantin-latour rose (rosa) produces cupped to flat, fully double, fragrant, light pink flowers to 4" across, each with a green button eye.
Soil Type: Fantin-latour rose (rosa) prefer moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Fantin-latour rose (rosa) is susceptible to aphids, leaf hoppers, spider mites, scale insects, caterpillars, sawfly larvae, cane borers, japanese beetles, rose stem girdlers, thrips, rose chafers, rose midges, rose slugs, leaf cutting bees, rabbits, deer, black spot, rust, powdery mildew, canker, dieback, crown gall, viruses, downy mildew
Propagation: Root softwood cuttings of fantin-latour rose (rosa) from first flush of bloom to summer. Root hardwood cuttings in autumn. Bud in summer. Sow seed in containers in autumn.
Notes for Identification: Fantin-latour rose (rosa) is a vigorous centifolia rose of open habit, producing broad, dark green leaves. Prune in summer. For maintenance: immediately after flowering, prune main stems lightly or cut back by 1/4-1/3, as necessary, reduce side shoots by 2/3. For renewal: cut out up to 1/4 of oldest stems; cut back rest by 1/3. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com