Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abelmoschus esculentus 'Clemson Spineless'

Pronunciation: a-bel-MOS-kus es-kew-LEN-tus
Family: Malvaceae
Synonym: Hibiscus esculentus
Common Name: Okra, Gumbo, Lady's Fingers
Cultivar: Clemson Spineless
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • fruits, vegetables
  • biennial
  • annual
Height to: 6 feet
Width to: 9-12 inches
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Clemson Spineless Okra (Abelmoschus esculentus) bear flowers with white to cream corolla with a purple base and are 3-7in (8-18cm) across
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained
Toxic:
  • No
Pests and Diseases: Rust disease
Propagation: Sow Clemson Spineless Okra (Abelmoschus esculentus) seeds at 55-55ºF (10-13ºC) in late winter or early spring, or sow in situ in mid or late spring after danger of frost has passed.
Native to: Garden Origin
Notes for Identification:

Clemson Spineless Okra (Abelmoschus esculentus) is a tropical annual, often grown as a vegetable.  It has palmately divided leaves 12in (30cm) long. 

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 1
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com