Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rosa 'evelyn fison'

Pronunciation: Roe-sah
Family: Rosaceae
Synonym: Rosa 'irish wonder'
Common Name: Evelyn fison rose
Cultivar: 'evelyn fison'
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 28"
Width to: 24"
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Evelyn fison rose (rosa) bears many neatly formed, rounded, double, bright deep red flowers, 2 1/2" across.
Soil Type: Evelyn fison rose (rosa) prefer moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Evelyn fison rose (rosa) is susceptible to aphids, leaf hoppers, spider mites, scale insects, caterpillars, sawfly larvae, cane borers, japanese bettles, rose stem girdlers, thrips, rose chafers, rose midges, rose slugs, leaf cutting bees, rabbits, deer, black spot, rust, powdery mildew, canker, dieback, crown gall, viruses, downy mildew
Propagation: Root softwood cuttings of evelyn fison rose (rosa) from first flush of bloom to summer. Root hardwood cuttings in autumn. Bud in summer. Sow seed in containers in autumn.
Notes for Identification: Evelyn fison rose (rosa) is a floribunda rose with sparse glossy, dark green foliage. Prune evelyn fison rose (rosa) in: late winter or early spring. For maintenance: cut back main stems to 8-10 inches above ground; reduce sideshoots to 2 or 3 buds. For renewal: cut back 1/3 of oldest stems almost to base; repeat for rest of old stems over the next 2 or 3 years. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com