Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rosa foetida 'bicolor'

Pronunciation: Roe-sah fet-tid-uh
Family: Rosaceae
Synonym: Rosa 'rose capucine'
Common Name: Austrian copper rose
Cultivar: Bicolor
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 5'
Width to: 5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Bicolor austrian copper rose (rosa foetida) has vivid nasturtium-orange flowers with yellow reverse to the petals, 2" across
Soil Type: Bicolor austrian copper rose (rosa foetida) prefer moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained
Pests and Diseases: Bicolor austrian copper rose (rosa foetida) is susceptible to japanese bettles, rose stem girdlers, thrips, rose chafers, rose midges, rose slugs, leaf cutting bees, rabbits, deer, black spot, rust, powdery mildew, canker, dieback, crown gall, viruses, downy mildew
Propagation: Root softwood cuttings of bicolor austrian copper rose (rosa foetida) from first flush of bloom to summer. Root hardwood cuttings in autumn. Bud in summer. Sow seed in containers in autumn.
Notes for Identification: Bicolor austrian copper rose (rosa foetida) is a sport of r. Foetida, and is upright with arching stems. Prune bicolor austrian copper rose (rosa foetida): in summer after flowering. For maintenance, prune main stems lightly, or cut back by up to 1/3 and reduce side shoots by 1/2-2/3. For renewal pruning, cut out 1/5-1/4 of oldest flowered stems. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants  
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com