Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rosa foetida

Pronunciation: Roe-sah fet-tid-uh
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: Austrian briar, austrian yellow rose
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 5'
Width to: 5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Austrian yellow rose (rosa foetida) bears cupped, single, pungent, bright yellow flowers, 2" across, followed by red hips.
Soil Type: Austrian yellow rose (rosa foetida) prefer moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Austrian yellow rose (rosa foetida) is susceptible to aphids, leaf hoppers, spider mites, scale insects, caterpillars, sawfly larvae, cane borers, japanese bettles, rose stem girdlers, thrips, rose chafers, rose midges, rose slugs, leaf cutting bees, rabbits, deer, black spot, rust, powdery mildew, canker, dieback, crown gall, viruses, downy mildew
Propagation: Root softwood cuttings of austrian yellow rose (rosa foetida) from first flush of bloom to summer. Root hardwood cuttings in autumn. Bud in summer. Sow seed in containers in autumn.
Native to: Austrian yellow rose (rosa foetida) is native to w. And c. Asia
Notes for Identification: Austrian yellow rose (rosa foetida) is a species rose of upright and open habit, with arching greenish brown stems and pale green leaves. Prune austrian yellow rose (rosa foetida): in summer after flowering. For maintenance, prune main stems lightly, or cut back by up to 1/3 and reduce side shoots by 1/2-2/3. For renewal pruning, cut out 1/5-1/4 of oldest flowered stems. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com