Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rosa fedtschenkoana

Pronunciation: Roe-sah
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: Species Rose
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 7'
Width to: 7'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Species rose (rosa fedtschenkoana) bear single, flat, white flowers, 1 3/4" across, with yellow stamens. Are borne in clusters of up to 4 blooms. They are followed by pear shaped, orange-red hips.
Soil Type: Species rose (rosa fedtschenkoana) prefer moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained
Pests and Diseases: Species rose (rosa fedtschenkoana) aphids, leaf hoppers, spider mites, scale insects, caterpillars, sawfly larvae, cane borers, japanese bettles, rose stem girdlers, thrips, rose chafers, rose midges, rose slugs, leaf cutting bees, rabbits, deer, black spot, rust, powdery mildew, canker, dieback, crown gall, viruses, downy mildew
Propagation: Root softwood cuttings of species rose (rosa fedtschenkoana) from first flush of bloom to summer. Root hardwood cuttings in autumn. Bud in summer. Sow seed in containers in autumn.
Native to: Species rose (rosa fedtschenkoana) is native to central asia
Notes for Identification:

Species rose (rosa fedtschenkoana) is a very vigorous, suckering species rose with arching, bristling stems and pale gray-green leaves with 5-9 elliptic to obovate leaflets, 1" long. Prune species rose (rosa fedtschenkoana): in dormant season. For maintenance, prune main stems lightly, or cut back by up to 1/3 and reduce side shoots by 1/2-2/3. For renewal pruning, cut out 1/5-1/4 of oldest flowered stems. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com