Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rosa 'deep secret'

Pronunciation: Roe-sah
Family: Rosaceae
Synonym: Rosa 'mildred scheel'
Common Name: Deep secret rose
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 3'
Width to: 30"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Rounded, fully double, scented, deep crimson flowers, 4" across
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, leaf hoppers, spider mites, scale insects, caterpillars, sawfly larvae, cane borers, japanese beetles, rose stem girdlers, thrips, rose chafers, rose midges, rose slugs, leaf cutting bees, rabbits, deer, black spot, rust, powdery mildew, canker, dieback, crown gall, viruses, downy mildew
Propagation: Root softwood cuttings from first flush of bloom to summer. Root hardwood cuttings in autumn. Bud in summer. Sow seed in containers in autumn.
Notes for Identification: A hybrid tea rose.   prune in late winter or early spring.   for maintenance: cut back main stems to 8-10" above ground in temperate climates; to 18-24" in warm climates. Reduce sideshoots to 2 or 3 buds or 4-6". Remove weak spindly shoots.   for renewal: cut back 1/3 of oldest stems almost to base; repeat for rest of old stems over the next 2 or 3 years.   data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants usda heat zones (days above 86ºf): less then 1 day zone 1 1 to 7 days zone 2 7 to 14 days zone 3 14 to 30 days zone 4 30 to 45 days zone 5 45 to 60 days zone 6 60 to 90 days zone 7 90 to 120 days zone 8 120 to 150 days zone 9 150 to 180 days zone 10 180 to 210 days zone 11 greater then 210 zone 12  
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com