Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rosa 'dearest'

Pronunciation: Roe-sah
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: Dearest rose
Cultivar: Dearest
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 24"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Dearest rose produce camellia like, rounded, double, fragrant, light pink flowers, 3" across
Soil Type: Dearest rose (rosa) prefer moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Dearest rose (rosa)is susceptible toaphids, leaf hoppers, spider mites, scale insects, caterpillars, sawfly larvae, cane borers, japanesebeetles, rose stem girdlers, thrips, rose chafers, rose midges, rose slugs, leaf cutting bees, rabbits, deer, black spot, rust, powdery mildew, canker, dieback, crown gall, viruses, downy mildew
Propagation: Root softwood cuttings of dearest rose (rosa) from first flush of bloom to summer. Root hardwood cuttings in autumn. Bud in summer. Sow seed in containers in autumn.
Notes for Identification: Dearest rose (rosa)is a floribunda rose of neat spreading habit with dark green leaves. Prune dearest rose (rosa) in late winter or early spring. For maintenance: cut back main stems and side shoots by 1/3-1/2. For renewal: cut back 1/3 of oldest stems almost to the base; repeat for the rest of old stems over the next 2 to 3 years. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com