Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rosa 'Marguerite Hilling'

Pronunciation: ROE-sah
Family: Rosaceae
Synonym: Rosa 'Pink Nevada'
Common Name: Marguerite Hilling Rose
Cultivar: Marguerite Hilling
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 7'
Width to: 7'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Marguerite hilling rose (rosa) bears flat, semi double, scented, rose pink flowers, 4" across with deeper pink shading.
Soil Type: Marguerite hilling rose (rosa) prefer moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained
Pests and Diseases: Marguerite hilling rose (rosa) is susceptible to
Propagation: Root softwood cuttings of marguerite hilling rose (rosa) from first flush of bloom to summer. Root hardwood cuttings in autumn. Bud in summer. Sow seed in containers in autumn.
Notes for Identification:

Marguerite hilling rose (rosa) is a vigorous, arching, hybrid moyesii shrub rose with red stems and dense, light green foliage. Prune marguerite hilling rose (rosa): in dormant season. For maintenance, prune main stems lightly, or cut back by up to 1/3 and reduce side shoots by 1/2-2/3. For renewal pruning, cut out 1/5-1/4 of oldest flowered stems. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com