Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rosa x damascena var. Semperflorens 'versicolor'

Pronunciation: X dam-uh-see-nuh var. Sem-pur-flor-enz
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: York and lancaster rose
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 5'
Width to: 4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: York and lancaster rose bears loosley cupped, double, pink tinged white flowers, 2 1/2" across
Soil Type: York and lancaster rose prefers moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: York and lancaster rose is susceptible to (rosa x damascena var. Semperflorens) are susceptible to aphids, leaf hoppers, spider mites, scale insects, caterpillars, sawfly larvae, cane borers, japanese beetles, rose stem girdlers, thrips, rose chafers, rose midges, rose slugs, leaf cutting bees, rabbits, deer, black spot, rust, powdery mildew, canker, dieback, crown gall, viruses, downy mildew.
Propagation: Root softwood cuttings of york and lancaster rose from first flush of bloom to summer. Root hardwood cuttings in autumn. Bud in summer. Sow seed in containers in autumn.
Notes for Identification: York and lancaster rose (rosa x damascena var. Semperflorens) is a damask rose with an open arching habit, and light green leaves. Prune york and lancaster rose (rosa x damascena var. Semperflorens) in summer. For maintenance: immediately after flowering, prune main stems lightly or cut back by 1/4-1/3, as necessary, reduce side shoots by 2/3. For renewal: cut out up to 1/4 of oldest stems; cut back rest by 1/3. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com