Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rosa x damascena var. Semperflorens

Pronunciation: Roe-sah x dam-uh-see-nuh var. Sem-pur-flor-enz
Family: Rosaceae
Synonym: Rosa x damascena var. Bifera, rosa 'quatre saisons'
Common Name: Autumn damask rose, four seasons rose, rose of castille
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 5'
Width to: 4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Autumn damask rose (rosa x damascena var. Semperflorens) bears loosely formed, rose pink flowers, 3 1/2" across
Soil Type: Autumn damask rose (rosa x damascena var. Semperflorens) prefer moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Autumn damask rose (rosa x damascena var. Semperflorens) are susceptible to aphids, leaf hoppers, spider mites, scale insects, caterpillars, sawfly larvae, cane borers, japanese beetles, rose stem girdlers, thrips, rose chafers, rose midges, rose slugs, leaf cutting bees, rabbits, deer, black spot, rust, powdery mildew, canker, dieback, crown gall, viruses, downy mildew.
Propagation: Root softwood cuttings of autumn damask rose (rosa x damascena var. Semperflorens) from first flush of bloom to summer. Root hardwood cuttings in autumn. Bud in summer. Sow seed in containers in autumn.
Notes for Identification: Autumn damask rose (rosa x damascena var. Semperflorens) is a damask rose with an open arching habit, and light green leaves. Prune damask rose (rosa x damascena var. Semperflorens) in summer. For maintenance: immediately after flowering, prune main stems lightly or cut back by 1/4-1/3, as necessary, reduce side shoots by 2/3. For renewal: cut out up to 1/4 of oldest stems; cut back rest by 1/3. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com