Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rosa x damascena

Pronunciation: Roe-sah x dam-uh-see-nuh
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: Damask rose
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6'
Width to: 5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Damask rose (rosa x damascena) produce cupped to flat, semi double, fragrant, pale pink to white flowers, 3" across
Soil Type: Damask rose (rosa x damascena) prefer moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Damask rose (rosa x damascena) is susceptible to aphids, leaf hoppers, spider mites, scale insects, caterpillars, sawfly larvae, cane borers, japanese bettles, rose stem girdlers, thrips, rose chafers, rose midges, rose slugs, leaf cutting bees, rabbits, deer, black spot, rust, powdery mildew, canker, dieback, crown gall, viruses, downy mildew
Propagation: Root softwood cuttings of damask rose (rosa x damascena) from first flush of bloom to summer. Root hardwood cuttings in autumn. Bud in summer. Sow seed in containers in autumn.
Notes for Identification: Damask rose (rosa x damascena) is a vigorous damask rose with arching, prickly stems and dull, grayish green leaves, each composed of 5, rarely 7, ovate to elliptic leaflets, to 2 1/2" long. Prune damask rose (rosa x damascena) in summer. For maintenance: immediately after flowering, prune main stems lightly or cut back by 1/4-1/3, as necessary, reduce side shoots by 2/3. For renewal: cut out up to 1/4 of oldest stems; cut back rest by 1/3. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com