Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rosa 'cramoisi superieur'

Pronunciation: Roe-sah
Family: Rosaceae
Synonym: Rosa 'agrippina'. Rosa 'lady brisbane'
Common Name: Cramoisi superieur rose
Cultivar: Cramoisi superieur
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 5'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Cramoisi superieur rose (rosa) bear large clusters of medium red, small, raspberry scented, double, cupped flowers 2" across.
Soil Type: Cramoisi superieur rose (rosa) prefer moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Cramoisi superieur rose (rosa) is susceptible to aphids, leaf hoppers, spider mites, scale insects, caterpillars, sawfly larvae, cane borers, japanese beetles, rose stem girdlers, thrips, rose chafers, rose midges, rose slugs, leaf cutting bees, rabbits, deer, black spot, rust, powdery mildew, canker, dieback, crown gall, viruses, downy mildew
Propagation: Root softwood cuttings of cramoisi superieur rose (rosa) from first flush of bloom to summer. Root hardwood cuttings in autumn. Bud in summer. Sow seed in containers in autumn.
Notes for Identification: Cramoisi superieur rose (rosa) is a hybrid china rose with glossy leaves. Prune cramoisi superieur rose (rosa) in late winter or early spring. For maintenance: in the first 2 years, cut out only dead, diseased or damaged wood; train stems onto wires or other, preferably horizontal supports. From year 3, prune main shoots to within designated area for growth; reduce sideshoots by 2/3, or to 3 or 4 buds. For renewal: cut back 1 or 2 oldest stems to 10-18" above ground. Repeat every 1-3 years. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com