Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rosa 'cornelia'

Pronunciation: Roe-sah
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: Cornelia rose
Cultivar: Cornelia
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 8'
Width to: 5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Cornelia rose (rosa) produces large clusters of many rosette shaped, double, pink tinged flowers, 2in across
Soil Type: Cornelia rose (rosa) prefer moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Cornelia rose (rosa) is susceptible to aphids, leaf hoppers, spider mites, scale insects, caterpillars, sawfly larvae, cane borers, japanese bettles, rose stem girdlers, thrips, rose chafers, rose midges, rose slugs, leaf cutting bees, rabbits, deer, black spot, rust, powdery mildew, canker, dieback, crown gall, viruses, downy mildew
Propagation: Root softwood cuttings of cornelia rose (rosa) from first flush of bloom to summer. Root hardwood cuttings in autumn. Bud in summer. Sow seed in containers in autumn.
Notes for Identification: Cornelia rose (rosa) is a vigorous, hybris, musk shrub rose of arching, spreading habit. Pruning cornelia rose (rosa): in dormant season. For maintenance, prune main stems lightly, or cut back by up to 1/3 and reduce side shoots by 1/2-2/3. For renewal pruning, cut out 1/5-1/4 of oldest flowered stems. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com