Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rosa 'Conrad Ferdinand Meyer'

Pronunciation: Roe-sah
Family: Rosaceae
Synonym: Rosa 'C. F. Meyer'
Common Name: Conrad Ferdinand Meyer Rose
Cultivar: Conrad Ferdinand Meyer
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 12'
Width to: 12'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Conrad ferdinand meyer rose (rosa) bears cupped, fully double, fragrant, silvery pink flowers, 4in across
Soil Type: Conrad ferdinand meyer rose (rosa) prefers moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained
Pests and Diseases: Conrad ferdinand meyer rose (rosa) is susceptible to aphids, leaf hoppers, spider mites, scale insects, caterpillars, sawfly larvae, cane borers, japanese bettles, rose stem girdlers, thrips, rose chafers, rose midges, rose slugs, leaf cutting bees, rabbits, deer, black spot, rust, powdery mildew, canker, dieback, crown gall, viruses, downy mildew
Propagation: Root softwood cuttings of conrad ferdinand meyer rose (rosa) from first flush of bloom to summer. Root hardwood cuttings in autumn. Bud in summer. Sow seed in containers in autumn.
Notes for Identification:

Conrad ferdinand meyer rose (rosa) is a strong, vigorous, hybrid rugosa rose, with prickly, arching stems and coarse, grayish-green leaves. Prune conrad ferdinand meyer rose (rosa): in dormant season. For maintenance, prune main stems lightly, or cut back by up to 1/3 and reduce side shoots by 1/2-2/3. For renewal pruning, cut out 1/5-1/4 of oldest flowered stems. Prone to rust. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com