Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Solenostemon scutellarioides 'kong red'

Pronunciation: Sol-en-oh-stem-on skoot-el-lar-ee-oy-deez
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonym: Coleus blumeii var. Verschafelltii, coleus x hybridus
Common Name: Kong red coleus
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • annual
Height to: 22"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Whorled racemes, to 6" long, of tiny blue or white flowers, 1/2" long anytime throughout year. Pinch out to maintain plant health, foliage color, and attractive, compact plants
Soil Type: Humus rich, moist but well drained, enriched with well rotted organic matter
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, scale insects and whiteflies may be a problem when grown under glass
Propagation: Surface sow seed at 72-75f/22-24c in early spring. Softwood cuttings should be rooted from late spring to autumn.
Notes for Identification: Coleus are evergreen perennials but grown as annuals. Can be grown as houseplants.  cultivar information:  large burgundy leaves with green margins. And red center streaksuggested uses: containers, greenhouse, indoorcultivation: plant indoors in well-drained humus-rich soil. Or outdoors in cooler climates as an annual. Grows best in good (but not direct light) in a frost-free area. Does not tolerate water logging. Water moderately when in growth and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser at alternate waterings. When in growth, apply a high nitrogen fertilizer every 2 weeks. Keep just moist in winter. Pinch out flower shoots to prolong life and promote bushiness. Years to maturity: 2-5source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda  usda heat zones (days above 86ºf):less then 1 day zone 11 to 7 days zone 27 to 14 days zone 314 to 30 days zone 430 to 45 days zone 545 to 60 days zone 660 to 90 days zone 790 to 120 days zone 8120 to 150 days zone 9150 to 180 days zone 10180 to 210 days zone 11greater then 210 zone 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com