Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Azorina vidalii

Pronunciation: A-zor-ee-na vee-dal-ee-eye
Family: Campanulaceae
Synonym: Campanula vidalii
Common Name: Madeiran bellflower, aoren bellflower
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 24"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Bell shaped white to pink flowers
Soil Type: Fertile, moist, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed out doorsat 55-61f/13-16c in spring, or indoors 8 weeks befor last frost. Surface sow. These seeds need light to germinate. Root softwood or semi ripe cuttings in summer
Native to: Azores
Notes for Identification: Great with romantic plants like delphinium, roses and digitalis. It is easy to care for. It can take considerable neglect. Cut back individual stalks after flowering. This soft-stemmed, evergreen shrub is native to azores. Source: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com