Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Daboecia x scotica 'silverwells'

Pronunciation: Day-boh-ee-see-uh x sco-ti-ca
Family: Ericaceae
Common Name: Silverwells heath
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10"
Width to: 16"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Racemes 4" long, of ovoid-urn shaped white flowers 3/8" long
Soil Type: Well drained, acidic
Pests and Diseases: Phytophthora root rot when heavily watered or grown under eucalyptus.
Propagation: Root semi-ripe cuttings in midsummer or layer in autumn
Notes for Identification: Variety or cultivar: 'silverwells' is a low-growing, compact, evergreen shrub with narrowly ovate leaves and small white racemes of flowers from late spring to autumn. Care:  young plants may be more cold tolerant then older, woodier specimens. Foliage: light green in all seasons; evergreen habit: erectyears to maturity: 5-10 source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com