Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Iberis sempervirens 'snowflake'

Pronunciation: I-be-ris sem-per-vi-renz
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonym: Iberis sempervirens 'schneceflocke'
Common Name: Candytuft 'snowflake', edging candytuft 'snowflake', evergreen candytuft 'snowflake'
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: 16"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: White flowers flowers borne in dense, corm like racemes blooms in late april flowers are long lasting
Soil Type: Poor to moderately fertile, moist but well drained, neutral to alkaline
Pests and Diseases: Club root, damping off, gray mold and a few fungal spots
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame in autumn, root softwood cuttings in late spring or semi ripe cuttings in summer
Notes for Identification: Variety or cultivar: 'snowflake' _ 'snowflake' is an evergreen perennial that forms a mat of fine green foliage. In early summer it is covered in masses of white flowers. Iberis sempervirens 'snowflake' is: evergreenfoliage: green in all seasons habit: rounded, spreadingyears to maturity: 2-5source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com