Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aztekium ritteri

Pronunciation: Az-tek-ee-um rit-ter-ee
Family: Cactaceae
Synonym: Echinocactus ritteri
Common Name: Aztec cactus
Plant Type:
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 2"
Width to: 2"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: White or pink
Soil Type: Sharply drained, gritty, poor
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, root mealybugs
Propagation: Sow seed at 55-61f/13-16c in spring (seeds are difficult and slow to germinate), root semi ripe cuttings in summer, offsets may be grafted, but expect atypical growth
Native to: North east mexico
Notes for Identification: Keep dry in winter. This very slow growing cacti is native to north east mexico. Source: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com