Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Iberis gibraltarica

Pronunciation: Eye-beer-is jib-ral-tuh-ree-kuh
Family: Brassicaceae
Common Name: Gibraltar candytuft
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 1'
Width to: 1'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Gibraltar candytuft (iberis gibraltarica) bears flattened corymbs of small white flowers that are often flushed pink upon blooming
Soil Type: Gibraltar candytuft (iberis gibraltarica) prefer poor to moderately fertile, moist but well drained, neutral to alkaline soil
Plant Perks:
  • Deer Resistant
Pests and Diseases: Gibraltar candytuft (iberis gibraltarica) is susceptible to clubroot, damping off, gray mold, snails, slugs, caterpillars
Propagation: Sow seed in autumn in coldframe. Root softwood cuttings in late spring or semi ripe cuttings in summer
Native to: Gibraltar candytuft (iberis gibraltarica) is said to be a narive of the us (u of michigan), north africa, gilbralter, as well as spain
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification: Species: i. Gibraltarica - i. Gibraltarica is a spreading, evergreen subshrub with oblong to spoon-shaped, dark green leaves and clusters of small, purple or pink-flushed flowers in late spring and early summer. Iberis gibraltarica is: evergreen flower: flushed purple, flushed pink, white in spring; white, flushed purple, flushed pink in summer foliage: dark-green in all seasons habit: rounded, spreadingcare: trim lightly after flowering to keep shape. Years to maturity: 2-5to germinate gibraltar candytuft (iberis gibraltarica) seeds: temperature: 40faverage germ time: 4-6 weekslight required: yesdepth: lightly sowing rate: 3-4 seeds per plantmoisture: keep moist (not wet) with weeper ground watering hose or bottom waterplant spacing: 10"notes: germinate very irregularly over a long period. Seed trays should not be discarded prematurely. Do not leave in direct sunlight source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com