Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Iberis umbellata 'dwarf fairy'

Pronunciation: Eye-beer-is um-bel-ah-ta
Family: Brassicaceae
Common Name: Globe candytuft
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 6"
Width to: 9"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Flattened corymbs of small flowers in pink, white and purple, to 2" across
Soil Type: Poor to moderately fertile, moist but well drained, neutral to alkaline
Pests and Diseases: Clubroot, damping off, gray mold, snails, slugs, caterpillars
Propagation: Sow seed in situ in spring or autumn
Notes for Identification: Variety or cultivar:  'dwarf fairy' is a compact annual with narrow, green leaves. In summer they produce tiny petals that make up domed flowerheads in white, purple or pink. Foliage: green in all seasons habit: rounded, spreadingsource: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com