Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acanthus mollis 'rue ledan'

Pronunciation: A-kanth-us moll-iss
Family: Acanthaceae
Common Name: Bear's breeches 'rue ledan'
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 5'
Width to: 5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: White flowers with green bracts on 3' long racemes
Soil Type: Any, but prefer deep, fertile, moist but well drained
Pests and Diseases: Powdery mildew and fungal and bacterial leaf spots
Propagation: Sow seed indoors in late winter or early spring, outdoors sow in early spring when spoil is still cool. Plant seeds at about 1/4" deep. They take up to 30 days to germinate and need temps of 50-60f divide in spring or autumn. Take root cuttings in late autumn or early winter
Notes for Identification: A latifolius group variety or cultivar: 'rue ledan' _ 'rue ledan' is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with glossy, deeply lobed, dark green leaves and erect racemes of white, hooded flowers in late summer. Acanthus mollis latifolius group 'rue ledan' is: deciduous flower: white in summer foliage: dark-green in spring; dark-green in summer; dark-green in autumn fruit: green in autumn habit: clump-forming, upright years to maturity: 2-5care: cut back after flowering. Keep in area that is confined as roots travel underground making it difficult to get rid of. Looks great with bamboo and ferns source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com