Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acanthus mollis 'summer beauty'

Pronunciation: A-kanth-us moll-iss
Family: Acanthaceae
Common Name: Bear's breeches 'summer beauty'
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 5'
Width to: 5'
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
Bloom Description: White flowers with burgundy-purple bracts
Soil Type: Any, but prefer deep, fertile, moist but well drained
Pests and Diseases: Powdery mildew and fungal and bacterial leaf spots
Propagation: Sow seed indoors in late winter or early spring, outdoors sow in early spring when spoil is still cool. Plant seeds at about 1/4" deep. They take up to 30 days to germinate and need temps of 50-60f divide in spring or autumn. Take root cuttings in late autumn or early winter
Notes for Identification: Variety or cultivar: 'summer beauty' _ 'summer beauty' is a hybrid perennial with vibrant green leaves, divided into broad toothed lobes, flowering with spires of mauve and white in summer. Acanthus mollis 'summer beauty' is: deciduous flower: purple, white in spring; white, purple in summer foliage: bright-green in spring; bright-green in summer fruit: green in autumn habit: clump-forming, upright years to maturity: 2-5source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com