Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ranunculus ficaria 'brazen hussy'

Pronunciation: Ra-nun-ku-lus fye-kair-ee-uh
Family: Ranunculaceae
Common Name: Pilewort, lesser celandine
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 2"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
Bloom Description: Shining golden yellow flowers with a bronze reverse
Soil Type: Moist, humus rich soil
Pests and Diseases: Bacterial spots, downy mildew, , powdery mildew, rust, leaf smut, fungal spots, slugs, snails, leaf miner, spider mites, aphids
Propagation: Sow seed as soon as ripe or divide in spring or autumn
Notes for Identification: Variety or cultivar: 'brazen hussy' _ 'brazen hussy' is a hardy herbaceous tuberous perennial with chocolate-brown, almost black, heart-shaped leaves and bright yellow buttercup-like flowers in early spring. Ranunculus ficaria 'brazen hussy' is: deciduous flower: yellow in spring foliage: black, chocolate brown in summer habit: clump-forming, uprightyears to maturity: 5-10source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com