Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ranunculus acris

Pronunciation: Ra-nun-ku-lus ak-riss
Family: Ranunculaceae
Common Name: Tall buttercup, meadow buttercup
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 36"
Width to: 9"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Panicles of numberous saucer shaped, glossy, golden yellow flowers, to 1" across
Soil Type: Fertile, moist, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Bacterial spots, downy mildew, , powdery mildew, rust, leaf smut, fungal spots, slugs, snails, leaf miner, spider mites, aphids
Propagation: Sow seed as soon as ripe or divide in spring or autumn
Native to: Europe and w. Asia
Notes for Identification: Species:  r. Acris is an upright perennial with small, green, palmate leaves and shallow, yellow, saucer shaped flowers that bloom in summer. Ranunculus acris is: deciduous foliage: green in spring; green in summer habit: clump-forming, uprightsuggested use: grow in border or rack garden. Years to maturity: 2-5source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com