Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ranunculus aconitifolius 'flore pleno'

Pronunciation: Ra-nun-ku-lus ak-oh-nye-tif-foh-lee-us
Family: Ranunculaceae
Common Name: White bachelor's buttons, fair maids of kent
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Description: White bachelor's buttons (ranunculus aconitifolius) flore pleno bear long lasting, souble white flowers with numberous small petals
Soil Type: White bachelor's buttons (ranunculus aconitifolius) flore pleno prefer moist, humus rich soil
Pests and Diseases: White bachelor's buttons (ranunculus aconitifolius) flore pleno is susceptible to bacterial spots, downy mildew, , powdery mildew, rust, leaf smut, fungal spots, slugs, snails, leaf miner, spider mites, aphids
Propagation: Sow ranunculus aconitifolius flore pleno seed as soon as ripe or divide in spring or autumn
Native to: Ranunculus aconitifolius is native to central europe
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification: Variety or cultivar: 'flore pleno' _ 'flore pleno' is a quick growing herbaceous perennial, with divided dark-green leaves and long-lasting, fully double, round white flowers in spring and summer. Ranunculus aconitifolius 'flore pleno' is: deciduous flower: white in spring; white in summer foliage: dark-green in spring; dark-green in summer habit: clump-forming, upright cultivation:no deadheading required years to maturity: 5-10 source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda   pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com