Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ranunculus 'purple heart'

Pronunciation: Ra-nun-ku-lus
Family: Ranunculaceae
Common Name: Purple heart ranunculus, persian buttercup
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 10"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Cup shaped, deep burgundy flowers, to 2" across
Soil Type: Fertile, moist, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Bacterial spots, downy mildew, , powdery mildew, rust, leaf smut, fungal spots, slugs, snails, leaf miner, spider mites, aphids
Propagation: Sow seed in cold frame as soon as ripe, or divide in spring or autumn
Notes for Identification: Variety or cultivar: 'purple heart' _ 'purple heart' is an herbaceous perennial with divided leaves arranged at its base. In spring and summer, it produces double rosette-like, deep maroon flowers on upright stems. Ranunculus 'purple heart' is: deciduousflower: maroon in spring; maroon in summerfoliage: green in spring; green in summerhabit: clump-forming, uprightcultivation: they require a dry, dormant period in summer. Years to maturity: 5-10source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com