Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pachysandra terminalis 'variegata'

Pronunciation: Pak-ih-san-drah tur-min-nay-liss
Family: Buxaceae
Common Name: Variegated japanese spurge
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 10"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Tiny, white, male flowers are produced on spikes, to 1 1/4" long
Pests and Diseases: Leaf spot, dieback, stem rot, slugs, snails
Propagation: Divide in spring. Root softwood cuttings in early summer
Notes for Identification: Variety or cultivar: 'variegata' _ 'variegata' is a low, mat-forming evergreen subshrub, with leaves edged in cream and spikes of small white flowers in early summer. Pachysandra terminalis 'variegata' is: evergreen foliage: grey-green, variegated, cream in all seasons habit: mat formingsuggested uses: banks and slopes, beds and borders, cottage/informal, foliage only, gravel, low maintenance, underplanting cultivation: plant in any soil, except very dry, in full or partial shade. This creeping plant can be invasive in moist soils. Years to maturity: 5-10source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda 
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com