Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pachysandra terminalis

Pronunciation: pak-ih-SAN-drah tur-min-NAY-liss
Family: Buxaceae
Common Name: Japanese Spurge
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 8in (20cm)
Width to: Indefinite
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Japanese Spurge (Pachysandra terminalis) bears tiny, white, male flowers are produced on spikes, to 1 1/4in (3cm) long
Soil Type: Grows well in any but very dry soil
Pests and Diseases: Leaf spot, dieback, stem rot, slugs, snails
Propagation: divide Japanese Spurge (Pachysandra terminalis) in spring. Root softwood cuttings in early summer
Native to: N. China, Japan
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 4-8
Notes for Identification:

Species: P. terminalis - P. terminalis is a low-growing, evergreen sub-shrub forming rosettes of glossy, dark green leaves with serrated edges and upright clusters of tiny, white flowers in early summer. It is useful for growing under trees.

Pachysandra terminalis is: Evergreen

Habit: Mat Forming

Suggested uses: Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation: Plant in any soil, except very dry, in full or partial shade. This creeping plant can be invasive in moist soils.

Years to Maturity: 5-10 years

Source: Various resources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com