Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pachypodium lamerei

Pronunciation: Pack-ee-poe-dee-um la-mer-ee-eye
Family: Apocynaceae
Common Name: Madagascar palm
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 20'
Width to: 6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Salverform, yellow throated, creamy white flowers, to 4 1/2" across
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, sharply drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Prone to aphids when flowering. Various leaf spots can be a problem.
Propagation: Sow seed at 66-75f/19-24c. Take stem tip cuttings in late spring.
Native to: S. And s. W. Madagascar
Notes for Identification: Species: p. Lamerei - p. Lamerei is a tender, tree-like, succulent perennial with a light green, spiny stem topped with linear, waxy, dark-green leaves. Very mature plants may produce fragrant, white, trumpet-shaped flowers, followed by seed pods. Pachypodium lamerei is: deciduous flower: white in summer foliage: dark-green in all seasonshabit: erect toxicity: all parts are poisonous if ingested. Suggested uses: conservatory, indoor cultivation: plant indoors in free draining soil in a sunny position. Allow compost to dry between waterings. This plant is deciduous unless it is in tropical conditions. Years to maturity: 20-50 yearssource: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda 
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com