Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pachyphytum bracteosum

Pronunciation: Pak-ee-fy-tum brak-tee-oh-sum
Family: Crassulaceae
Synonym: Cotyledon pachyphytum, echeveria bracteosa, echeveria pachyphytum
Common Name: Moonstones
Plant Type:
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 8"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Rose-pink flowers, 1/2" long with pale white calyces
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, sharply drained
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed at 66-75f/19-24c in spring. Take leaf or stem tip cuttings in spring or summer
Notes for Identification: Species: p. Bracteosum - p. Bracteosum is a tender, succulent perennial with open rosettes of thick, rounded, grey to silvery-grey leaves, sometimes purple-flushed with more sun, and erect stalks bearing small, rose-pink flowers in spring. Pachyphytum bracteosum is: evergreen foliage: silvery-grey, grey, flushed purple in all seasons habit: clump-forming, rosettesuggested uses: conservatory, containers, gravel, indoor, low maintenance, rock cultivation: indoors, grow in cactus compost in full light with shade from hot sun. In growth, fertilise every 8 weeks with cactus feed at half strength. Water when soil has dried out and lowest leaves look slightly wilted. Years to maturity: 5-10source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda   
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com