Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Calamagrostis brachytrich

Pronunciation: Kal-ah-mah-gros-tis
Family: Poaceae
Synonym: Calamagrostis brachytricha
Common Name: Autumn blooming reed grass
Plant Type:
  • grasses
  • perennial
Height to: 5'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Pink to bronze inflorescences
Soil Type: Moist, humus rich soil
Pests and Diseases: Ergot, powdery mildew, tar spot, rust, smut, leaf streak, red eye spot, scald, char spot, speckle, foot rot
Propagation: Divide in midspring
Notes for Identification: Species: c. Brachytrich - c. Brachytrich is a grass with flat, arching variagated leaves, and light pink cream panicles that fade to pale-brown. Calamagrostis brachytrich is: deciduous foliage: green in summer habit: clump-formingpruning: cut back old stems to the ground in early spring before growth resumessuggested uses: city, cottage/informal, beds and borders, low maintenance, architectural, prairie planting, foliage onlyyears to maturity: 2-5source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Grasses
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com