Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abies magnifica

Pronunciation: Ay-beez mag-NIH-fee-kuh
Family: Pinaceae
Common Name: Red Fir, California Red Fir
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 80-120ft (25-35m)
Width to: 15-20ft (5-6m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Red Fir (Abies magnifica) bears barrel shaped, golden green cones, 7-10in (18-25cm) long that have concealed bracts
Soil Type: Fertile, moist, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Adelgids, bark beetles, bagworms, wooly aphids, spruce bagworms, rust diseases and a variety of fungi
Propagation: Sow Red Fir (Abies magnifica) seeds in container in a cold frame as soon as ripe or in late winter. Stratify for 21 days to help with germination. Graft cultivars in winter.
Native to: Southern Oregon to Northern California
Notes for Identification:

Red Fir (Abies magnifica) is a columnar tree with narrow crown and thick trunk.  Leaves, 1 1/2-2in (4-5cm) long, gray-green to bright blue-gray above, gray banded beneath, lie flat aling the upper surfaces of the shoots and are arranged like the teeth of a comb beneath.

Source: The American Horticultural Society A-Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com