Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Caladium bicolor 'red flash'

Pronunciation: Kah-lay-dee-um by-kul-or
Family: Araceae
Synonym: Caladium x hortulanum 'red flash'
Common Name: Angel wings 'red flash', elephant's ears 'red flash', heart of jesus 'red flash'
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
  • annual
Height to: 24"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Greenish white spathes to 9" long
Soil Type: Moist but well-drained acid to neutral soil
Pests and Diseases: Tuber rot, southern blight, leaf spot, root knot nematodes. Underglass aphids and spidermites
Propagation: Divide tubers in spring. Dust cut sections with fungicide.
Notes for Identification: Variety or cultivar: 'red flash' _ 'red flash' is a clump-forming, tuberous, tender, evergreen perennial with waxy, heart-shaped, dark red to bright pink leaves with pale pink spots and wide, dark green margins. Caladium bicolor 'red flash' is: evergreen foliage: dark-green, bright-pink, variegated, pink, spotted, green, dark-red in all seasons habit: bushy, clump-formingsuggested uses: containers, greenhouse, indoor cultivation: indoors, grow in loamless compost in bright, filtered light. In growth, water freely, feed monthly and provide high humidity. Reduce water in autumn; keep almost dry in winter. Years to maturity: 2-5 source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usdawarning contact with all parts of caladiums may irritate sensitive skin, and ingestion can cause illness and swelling of the mouth and throat.  
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com