Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hakonechloa macra 'Alboaurea'

Pronunciation: hah-koe-neh-KLOE-uh MAY-kruh
Family: Poaceae
Common Name: Hakone Grass
Cultivar: Alboaurea
Plant Type:
  • grasses
  • perennial
Height to: 16in (40cm)
Width to: 20 (50cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Alboaurea Hakone Grass produce insignificant white flowers
Soil Type: Fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Divide Alboaurea Hakone Grass in spring
Native to: Garden Origin
Notes for Identification:

Variety or cultivar: Alboaurea  is a small, clump-forming deciduous grass with narrow, arching, lance-shaped leaves striped green and yellow, flushed red in autumn and early winter.

Hakonechloa macra 'Alboaurea' is: Deciduous

Flower: Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage: Yellow, Bright-green, Cream in All seasons

Habit: Clump-forming

Suggested uses: City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Foliage only

Years to Maturity: 5-10

Source: Various resources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Grasses
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com