Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hakea lissosperma

Pronunciation: Hak-ee-uh
Family: Proteaceae
Common Name: Mountain hakea, needle brush, needlebrush
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 20'
Width to: 12'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Small white flowers in axillary racemes, 1" long, followed by ovoid smooth or warty brown fruit
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained, sandy soil that is slightly acidic
Pests and Diseases: Root rot in moist soil
Propagation: Sow seed at 61-64f/16-18c as soon as ripe; sow seed singly in containers to avoid root disturbance. Root semi ripe cuttings with bottom heat in summer
Native to: New south wales, victoria, tasmania
Notes for Identification: Species: h. Lissosperma - h. Lissosperma is an australian columnar shrub with grey -green needle-like leaves with showy white flowers in spring. Hakea lissosperma is: evergreen flower: white in spring foliage: green in summer fragrance: needle-like leaves are aromatic habit: ascending branches, narrowly conicalsuggested uses: architectural, coastal, foliage only, low maintenance, resistant to pollution cultivation: plant in well drained sandy or gravely soil and water occasionally. It is generally a low maintenance shrub that prefers a sunny position and can tolerate moderate frosts. Toxicity: foliage may cause skin irritation. Years to maturity: 20-50 yearssource: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com