Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Haemanthus albiflos

Pronunciation: Hem-an-thus al-bih-flos
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Synonym: Scadoxus albiflos
Common Name: Paintbrush, shaving brush plant, white paint brush, african blood lily
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 12"
Width to: 6"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
  • early winter
Bloom Description: White paint brush (haemanthus albiflos) bears brush like heads, to 3" across, of up to 50 small white flowers with protruding stamens
Soil Type: Well drained, moderately fertile, neutral to alkaline soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Pests and Diseases: White paint brush (haemanthus albiflos)  is susceptible to soft rot, anthracnose, mealybugs
Propagation: Sow white paint brush (haemanthus albiflos) seed at 61-64f/16-18c as soon as ripe or remove and pot up offsets in early spring.
Native to: South africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Species: h. Albiflos - h. Albiflos is a tender evergreen bulbous plant grown indoors. It has short, dark-green, strap-shaped leaves and in autumn and winter bears clusters of very small white and green flowers on upright stems that resemble paint brushes, hence its common name. Orange-red berries may appear in spring haemanthus albiflos is: evergreen flower: white, green in autumn; white, green in winter foliage: dark-green in all seasons fruit: orange-red in spring habit: arching, clump-formingsuggested uses: conservatory, greenhouse, indoor cultivation: plant bulbs with the necks just above the soil surface in autumn or winter. Use loam-based compost and position in good light indoors. Apply a liquid fertiliser monthly and water regularly during active growth. Toxicity: ingestion may cause discomfort, whilst contact with the skin may cause irritation. Years to maturity:  2-5source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com