Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Buddleja davidii 'nanho blue'

Pronunciation: Bud-lee-uh duh-vid-ee-eye
Family: Buddlejaceae
Synonym: Buddleia daviddii, buddleja davidii 'petite indigo'
Common Name: Butterfly bush, summer lilac
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 5'
Width to: 5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Pale lilac blue flowers on panicles of 6" long
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Capsid bug, caterpillars, weevils, mullein moth, spider mites, fungal leaf spots, and dieback
Propagation: Sow seed at 66-75f/19-24c in spring. Root semi ripe cuttings in autumn
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - butterfly bush is the perfect foundation plant for a butterfly garden. The larger cultivars should be placed behind other shrubs and blooming annuals and perennials. Dark flowered varieties show up quite well against a light background. Plant alongside pentas (pentas lanceolata), lantana (lantana camara) and zinnias zinnia elegans) for non-stop butterfly activity, and find a place nearby for parsley (petroselinum crispum), passion vine (passiflora incarnata) and other butterfly larval food plants. Care: butterfly bush likes well drained, average soil. They thrive in fairly dry conditions once established. Roots may perish in wet soil. Butterfly bushes are semi-evergreen in climates with mild winters. They may be cut back to the ground and will re-emerge from roots in their northernmost range, but will not reach the maximum size they do in warmer climes. It is advisable to cut back the shrubs in any case, since flowers are usually larger and more prolific on new wood. Avoid the use of insecticides around buddleias. Pinch off spent flower clusters to prolong blooming.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com