Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Galanthus nivalis 'flore pleno'

Pronunciation: Guh-lan-thus niv - vay - liss
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Common Name: Common snowdrop, fair maids of february, little sister of the snows, purification flower, candlemas bells, candlemas lily, common bells
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 4"
Width to: 4"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Irregular, double white flowers, with green v shaped markings on inner tepals
Soil Type: Humus rich, moist but well drained soil that doesn't dry out in summer. Grow in acid, alkaline, or neutral
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Narcissus bulb fly and snowdrop gray mold
Propagation: Sterile, but increases rapidly from offsets. Lift and divide clumps of bulbs after flowering but before the leaves begin to die down.
Notes for Identification: Variety or cultivar: 'flore pleno' _ 'flore pleno' is a bulbous perennial with narrow, grey-green leaves. In winter it bears solitary, nodding, fragrant, double white flowers whose inner segments are normally marked with green at their tip. Galanthus nivalis 'flore pleno' is: deciduous foliage: silvery-grey, green in winter habit: clump-forming, erectsuggested uses: banks and slopes, beds and borders, containers, cottage/informal, low maintenance, underplanting, wildflower years to maturity: 2-5  source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda toxicity: ingestion may cause mild stomach upset and skin contact may irritate.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com