Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Galanthus nivalis

Pronunciation: Guh-lan-thus niv - vay - liss
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Common Name: Common snowdrop, fair maids of february, little sister of the snows, purification flower, candlemas bells, candlemas lily, common bells
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 4"
Width to: 4"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Smaill flowers, 1/2-3/4" long, with an inverted v shaped green mark at the tip of each inner tepal, honey scented
Soil Type: Common snowdrop (galanthus nivalis) prefer humus rich, moist but well drained soil that doesn't dry out in summer. Grow in acid, alkaline, or neutral
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Narcissus bulb fly and snowdrop gray mold
Propagation: Sow seed of species as soon as ripe in containers in open frame; keep shaded in summer. They hybridize readily in gardens and seed may not come true. Lift and divide clumps of bulbs after flowering but before the leaves begin to die down.
Native to: Pyrenees to ukraine
Notes for Identification: Species: g. Nivalis - g. Nivalis is a bulbous perennial with narrow, grey-green leaves, and solitary, nodding, fragrant, double white flowers in spring. Galanthus nivalis is: deciduous flower: white, green in winter foliage: grey-green, green in winter fragrance: flower has fragrance habit: mat forming, weepingsuggested uses: banks and slopes, beds and borders, containers, cottage/informal, low maintenance, underplanting, wildflower years to maturity: 2-5  source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda toxicity: ingestion may cause mild stomach upset and skin contact may irritate. pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com